Before you visit Taiwan, please check your visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa.

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

  1. Nationals of Malaysia, and Singapore are eligible for the visa exemption program for a stay of not more than 30 days.
  2. Nationals of the following countries can visit Taiwan visa-free for a stay of not more than 90 days (44 countries):

Australia
Austria
Andorra
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark

Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan

Korea
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
the Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland

Portugal
Romania
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
San Marino
U.K.
U.S.A
Vatican City State

Requirements:

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport (including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.
  4. For any further questions about visa application, please contact:
    E-mail:post@boca.gov.tw TEL: +886-2-2343-2888.

Countries eligible for Landing Visas

  1. Holders of Bruneian passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months. (Effective from November 1, 2013)
  4. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries (execpt for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.

Requirements

  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of NT$800
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

Back to Home Page
 
Registration & Submission Call for Abstract

Supervised by


Gold Sponsor


本國際會議榮獲經濟部國際貿易局「推動國際會議及展覽在台辦理計畫」補助